The WOW Foundation Privacy Policy

The WOW Foundation is a not-for-profit company, limited by guarantee.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you and your organisation when you visit our website and opt in to receive our newsletters.

It explains the procedures we follow and the standards you can expect from us. It explains also your rights and how you can get access to the information we hold about you.

Please note that our website and newsletters may contain external links that are not covered by this privacy policy.

We will only collect, keep, process and share personal data for legitimate business purposes as detailed below or if we are legally required to do so.

Your rights are protected by a number of data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2003 which came into force in October 2007, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This code of practice does not replace the law; it aims to show how we will comply with the law when we use the information that we collect.

We will be as clear and transparent as possible with you on the personal data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your personal data, we will keep it up-to-date and protect it with the appropriate safety measures. To learn more about how long we will retain your personal data, please see the ‘Data Retention’ section below.

You can request a copy, transfer or deletion of the personal data we keep about you at any time by contacting: hello@thewowfoundation.com.

What information do we collect about you and why are we collecting it?

We collect, keep and process some or all of the following personal data for legitimate business purposes or if we are legally required to do so:

  • Full name
  • Company/organisation/trading name
  • Email addresses
  • Landline and mobile numbers
  • Mailing and billing addresses
  • Social media handles
  • Titles
  • Age
  • PA contact details (name, email, landline)
  • Short biography
  • Photos
  • Testimonials
  • Payment methods (encrypted)
  • Forms and survey responses
  • Fax
  • IP addresses and website visit behaviour (cookies)
  • Purchase history
  • User login details

Our lawful bases for processing personal information

All personal data we collect, process and store is:

  • For the the purpose of providing you with products such as events, merchandise and content (Contract)
  • Sharing and promoting our news, as well as providing subscribers with curated content and various opt-in online products and surveys (Consent)
  • Marketing purposes (Legitimate Interest - Marketing)
  • Surveying our online presence and adapting it to insure it suits our audience interests (Consent)
  • Fundraising (Legitimate Interest, Consent and Contract)

We collect information about you directly when you:

  • Buy tickets or register for our events
  • Participate in one of our events, workshops or classes
  • Register to receive our newsletters and content
  • Complete surveys and forms
  • Provide feedback or request details about our services or offers
  • Purchase merchandise
  • Donate to The WOW Foundation
  • Take part in competitions
  • Apply for a position with The WOW Foundation, paid or voluntary
  • Contact us on one of our online platforms such as (but not exclusively) Twitter, Facebook, Instagram
  • Contact us directly by telephone, electronically, post or in person with feedback about your experience with WOW
  • When you give your consent for filming and/or photography at one of our participatory workshops or events

We collect information about you indirectly when you:

  • Purchase tickets through an agent or third party for one of our events
  • Browse or purchase merchandise on our website
  • Open and/or follow links and interact with emails and marketing you receive
  • Interact with us or mention us on social media sites
  • Attend a public event when there is a photographer or videographer present
  • Website usage information is collected using cookies

How will we use the information about you?

We collect, process and manage information about you to keep you updated about The WOW Foundation newsletters and, if you agree, to email you about other festivals, ticketed and free events, fundraising, opportunities to get involved, content and products we think may be of interest to you.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

The WOW Foundation will not share your information for marketing purposes with organisations outside The WOW Foundation.

If you have consented to receive emails from us, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please click here.

Newsletters

If you opt in to receive our general newsletters you will receive information regarding The WOW Foundation, WOW Festivals and events, content and specially curated offers. We will collect information on open rates and click throughs to assess and improve our newsletters and any other information you provide whilst subscribing at this link.

You can easily unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking on the link displayed at the bottom of each newsletter.

Direct Marketing

We may contact you with information regarding our festivals, events, products and offers, via email, post or phone, and in compliance with the direct marketing regulations. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, by writing to hello@thewowfoundation.com.

Social media profiles (Twitter, Facebook and Instagram)

We collect publicly available information from social media profiles (Twitter, Facebook and Instagram), when users mention our social media profiles (Twitter, Facebook and Instagram) handles, comment on or retweet/share our posts. We collect posts, handles, names and follower count.

We process this information, under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest - tracking engagement. We will use this information to manage our social media profiles (Twitter, Facebook and Instagram), assess impact and recognise potential collaborators and prospects.

Emails

We collect information from emails sent to our team members. We collect names, job titles and contact details of contacts that can contribute to our work.

Reporting and analysis

We use the data you give us directly and indirectly to report on sales, audiences and participation with The WOW Foundation. This reporting is created from aggregated data and is not attributable to individuals.

Where your data is stored

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store personal data on our behalf. All our processors are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations and you can view their websites for further detail:
Salesforce.com, inc. (California)
Google LLC (California)
Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, Georgia)
Xero Limited (Australia)

Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Any data you send is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Data retention

We will retain some personal data categories in order to comply with legal requirements. Otherwise, we will remove information that is not required for our processes. Images and film taken of public and participants may be used for up to ten years for marketing and publicity purposes by The WOW Foundation. After this point it will either be deleted, or if deemed to be of historical and public interest, added to our archive.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect.

If you’ve signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in every email.

If you want to know more about the Data Protection Act 2003 which came into force in October 2007, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 please get in touch with The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our processing, please contact us directly. You can also lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics

We collect information about browsing behaviour on our website so we can update it and ensure it is relevant for our audience. We anonymise and mask IP addresses and never store your full IP address.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page and communicate them in our newsletters. This privacy policy was last updated on 17/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: hello@thewowfoundation.com